Quantcast

cant upload any picture files

Discussion in 'Support' started by barronpj, Mar 18, 2015.

  1. barronpj

    barronpj Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    2 / 0
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    What is the deal with uploading images? i can't upload an avatar image and i cant upload pictures to my classified. Is this a terminal issue with ride monkey or something that is being fixed.
     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    74 / 311
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,583
    Location:
    NC
    Weird, uploads definitely seem to have ceased working.

    I'm tied up for the next couple hours but will look into it ASAP.
     
  3. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    74 / 311
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,583
    Location:
    NC
    head_and_url.jpg

    Okay, issue is resolved. Thanks for bringing it to my attention.
     
  4. jonKranked

    jonKranked Press Button, Receive Stupid

    Rep/Likes:
    298 / 2,363
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    47,291
    Location:
    media blackout
    i had this issue as well.
     
  5. blindboxx2334

    blindboxx2334 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    11 / 100
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,347
    Location:
    Wets Coast
    i had the issue a couple of days ago as well. although i never got around to making a thread.

    i figured i would stop bothering BV for a bit.
     
  6. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    74 / 311
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,583
    Location:
    NC
    It's never a bother to report bugs :monkeydance:

    I might do some testing and determine it doesn't need an immediate fix, but in this case it was affecting a significant function for all users for the whole site.
     
  7. Muddy

    Muddy Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    93 / 255
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,094
    Location:
    VerdMont
    By 'resolved' you mean what exactly? I'd tried to batch file upload and got "empty file" errors.
     
  8. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    74 / 311
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,583
    Location:
    NC
    By "resolved" I mean "full functionality restored with no caveats."

    I just tried some uploads and can't duplicate it. What browser/OS?
     
  9. Muddy

    Muddy Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    93 / 255
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,094
    Location:
    VerdMont
    Google Chrome, Win7 Home Premium. Honest - was attempting file from CD downloads and received 'empty file error'. I will use these discs routinely elsewhere, so why I posted up.
     
  10. Muddy

    Muddy Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    93 / 255
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,094
    Location:
    VerdMont
    picture20141.jpg

    Can upload pictures I save, just no pictures from hard discs. Not an OS issue as I use Discs quite regularly for Data Management. JPG.png

    This the error message generated.
     
  11. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    74 / 311
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,583
    Location:
    NC
    This only happens when you are trying to upload photos from a CD? If you copy the file to your computer and upload it, it doesn't happen?
     
  12. Muddy

    Muddy Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    93 / 255
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,094
    Location:
    VerdMont
    Right - which is something not occurring anywhere on the Web but here. Any input??
     
  13. jstuhlman

    jstuhlman We noticed.

    Rep/Likes:
    280 / 2,289
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,457
    Location:
    Cackalacka du Nord
    I suggest less beard, moar 'stache. See: jbp.
     
  14. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    74 / 311
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,583
    Location:
    NC
    I was going to do some testing but got called out of town suddenly. All I can think is it's some kind of timeout issue with the uploader.

    When I get back to town I'll look into it.