Quantcast

New thread button covered by banner

Discussion in 'Support' started by Kevin, Jun 5, 2017.

  1. Kevin

    Kevin Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    64 / 282
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,698
    Location:
    In Holland sticking my finger in a dike...
    Trying to post a new thread but the new thread button is covered by a banner most of the time.

    I managed to trick it now by scrolling up and down but it doesnt always work.

    On iphone 6s plus using chrome...
     
    #1 -   Jun 5, 2017

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    67 / 280
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,568
    Location:
    NC
    Can you tell me which ad it is, or take a screenshot? That way I can direct our ad guys to correct the ad.
     
    #2 -   Jun 5, 2017
  3. Kevin

    Kevin Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    64 / 282
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,698
    Location:
    In Holland sticking my finger in a dike...
    Sure, this is what my browsing looks like lately...

     
    #3 -   Jun 5, 2017
  4. Nick

    Nick My name is Nick

    Rep/Likes:
    189 / 1,415
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    10,837
    Location:
    behind you, don't wait up.
    Mine too.
    I've been scrolling down until it disappears, but its a thing.
     
    #4 -   Jun 5, 2017
  5. Westy

    Westy the teste

    Rep/Likes:
    330 / 2,009
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32,424
    Same thing here. New post button is functionally invisible. I can click it, the little square around it highlights but the ad always opens.

    I figured it was on purpose to get ad clicks. I scroll to get it to work.
     
    #5 -   Jun 5, 2017
  6. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    67 / 280
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,568
    Location:
    NC
    I submitted the request to get it taken care of. Thanks.

    @Westy ads may be onerous but they're generally not downright evil. If it's taking over any portion of the page, it's usually just bad ad programming.
     
    #6 -   Jun 6, 2017
  7. Kevin

    Kevin Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    64 / 282
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,698
    Location:
    In Holland sticking my finger in a dike...
    Its taking up about 60% of my screen.
    How do you call that? :D
     
    #7 -   Jun 6, 2017
  8. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    67 / 280
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,568
    Location:
    NC
    I can't get the Nitro Circus ad to show up on my devices. Supposedly, this is fixed though. If anyone else is seeing the ad, can they report back on whether it's behaving right?
     
    #8 -   Jun 8, 2017
  9. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    67 / 280
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,568
    Location:
    NC
    #9 -   Jun 8, 2017
  10. Nick

    Nick My name is Nick

    Rep/Likes:
    189 / 1,415
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    10,837
    Location:
    behind you, don't wait up.
    @binary visions

    Not seeing any ads at the bottom of my mobile anymore.
     
  11. Kevin

    Kevin Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    64 / 282
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,698
    Location:
    In Holland sticking my finger in a dike...
    It kinda comes and goes. Right now its only the small banner at the top of the screen thats always been there. But at times they take up so much of my screen to the point where i stopped browsing on my phone...

    Ill let you know if anything changes.
     
  12. Westy

    Westy the teste

    Rep/Likes:
    330 / 2,009
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32,424
    So far so good