Quantcast

Quotes no workie

Discussion in 'vBulletin Archive' started by sstalder5, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. sstalder5

    sstalder5 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    3 / 11
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963
    Location:
    Beech Mtn Definitely NOT Boulder
    When I try to quote something the little loading icon comes up on top of the button and nothing happens...

     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    74 / 311
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,583
    Location:
    NC
    Try it now?

    I can't duplicate the problem. Does it happen with all browsers? What if you clear your cache?
     
  3. sstalder5

    sstalder5 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    3 / 11
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963
    Location:
    Beech Mtn Definitely NOT Boulder
    That did the trick! Thanks BV, you win the internet once again.
     
  4. DaveW

    DaveW Space Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    84 / 291
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    7,990
    Location:
    Karori, Poneke Te Ika-a-Maui
    I'm using firefox on a mac and it's been doing this to me for the last few weeks.
    To quote someone I have to either control click open as a new tab or comand click as a new tab.

    also when I am replying to a thread (in the go advanced) there are no options like quotes or fonts or sizes or any of those available that used to be just above where you type in your reply.
     
  5. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    74 / 311
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,583
    Location:
    NC
    99 out of 100 times this is a cache issue; we haven't modified the posting code as far as I know. Could you clear out your cache and see if it fixes it?
     
  6. DaveW

    DaveW Space Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    84 / 291
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    7,990
    Location:
    Karori, Poneke Te Ika-a-Maui
    Ah as simple as that, it's been ages since I bothered checking the cache.
    The cache was up to 1gb.
    Whoops! :(