Quantcast

swapping hard drives?

Discussion in 'Computers & Technology' started by narlus, May 5, 2014.

  1. narlus

    narlus Eastcoast Softcore
    Staff Member

    Rep/Likes:
    15 / 21
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    24,668
    Location:
    behind the viewfinder
    my 128 GB SSD seems to always be near capacity, and trying to find what is bloating it is difficult.

    so, now that prices have come down so much, what's the easiest way to swap over to a higher capacity one w/o having to re-install all the programs and drivers?
     
    #1 -   May 5, 2014

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. canadmos

    canadmos Mater Slayer

    Rep/Likes:
    165 / 2,381
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    6,196
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    You can create an image of your current machine and then "restore" it to your new hard drive. Windows has/had/maybe a tool for this. Open the start menu and search for Backup and Restore.

    Or you can find a copy of Acronis. You can boot your machine from a dvd/cd and create an image from there, then restore the image to the new drive.

    Are you storing everything, including your personal files on the one SSD? If so, I would reconsider the format of your installation. Install Windows and all the programs to one SSD, then immediately create an image backup with Acronis. That way if your system ever bites the dust, you will have an image ready to be restored. Then, keep all of your personal files, documents, media etc on a separate regular hard drive. That way, you can easily backup your personal files without all clutter and mumbo jumbo of the system files.

    That's a quick run down. I'm sure Binary Visions can chime in here and toss my theories into the river :D
     
    #2 -   May 9, 2014
  3. SkaredShtles

    SkaredShtles I love NEWCASTLE and will ONLY drink NEWCASTLE!!!!

    Rep/Likes:
    194 / 1,112
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    42,932
    Location:
    In a van.... down by the river
    +1 for Acronis. I've done this before and it's super easy.
     
  4. PatBranch

    PatBranch Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    7 / 7
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10,461
    Location:
    wine country
    Acronis is awesome. I use it for this or making C drive backups.
     
  5. canadmos

    canadmos Mater Slayer

    Rep/Likes:
    165 / 2,381
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    6,196
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I've been using Acronis Disk Director lately for cloning drives or resizing them. Super easy.

    Not sure what version of Acronis I was using before, but this is even better.
     
    #5 -   Aug 1, 2015