Quantcast

anyone know ss brake material? emachine

ÆX

Turbo Monkey
Sep 8, 2001
4,920
0
amarillo
i am making some 140mm solid disc rotors for dj park street bikes.

what is the best material to use?

think .075 will fit most calipers. its a little thicker but thats what i want.

thanks alex
 

Attachments

Inclag

Turbo Monkey
Sep 9, 2001
2,376
98
MA
420 Stainless will do the trick. Are you machining or having them laser cut?
 

ÆX

Turbo Monkey
Sep 8, 2001
4,920
0
amarillo
420 Stainless will do the trick. Are you machining or having them laser cut?
emachine shop doesn't show 402? 410 ok its the cheepest

what about steel? they are not getting heated up like dh rotor.

would it work fine too?

alex
 

Inclag

Turbo Monkey
Sep 9, 2001
2,376
98
MA
emachine shop doesn't show 402? 410 ok its the cheepest

what about steel? they are not getting heated up like dh rotor.

would it work fine too?

alex
410 can be used. Laser is the way to go. Didn't know you were sourcing it to someone else. I knew that you had gotten your own CNC so I didn't know if you were going to try it yourself, I was going to warn you if that was the case.
 

Inclag

Turbo Monkey
Sep 9, 2001
2,376
98
MA
Also, you want to make sure that the material is parallel grounded since a rotor is a a very high tolerance part as well as heat treated or your braking will relieve it of internal stresses and the brake will warp.
 

ÆX

Turbo Monkey
Sep 8, 2001
4,920
0
amarillo
Also, you want to make sure that the material is parallel grounded since a rotor is a a very high tolerance part as well as heat treated or your braking will relieve it of internal stresses and the brake will warp.

who makes custom rotors?
maybe i can source some from them.
 

Inclag

Turbo Monkey
Sep 9, 2001
2,376
98
MA
who makes custom rotors?
maybe i can source some from them.[/QUOTE

Try GalferUSA, they are the only ones I can think of that may do something custom. Not sure what the cost may be though...
 

bdamschen

Turbo Monkey
Nov 28, 2005
3,316
36
Spreckels, CA
My buddy with a laser cutting shop tried this. The first attempt did not go so well since they need to be head treated and stainless(i think?). Attempt #2 turned out much better.