Quantcast

Changing brake fluid in Avid Code

Discussion in 'Downhill & Freeride' started by Enjoy, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. Enjoy

    Enjoy Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hi guys, I want to change all the brake fluid in Avid Code for new brake fluid. In the technical manual of Avid Codes there isnt any info about how to completely change the old brake fluid. Just how to bleed the brakes. Does anyone have any experience on doing this? I am not sure how to drain out the old fluid. Thanks in advance.
     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. davep

    davep Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,279
    Location:
    seattle
    If you drain them, you will get air in them, and then have to deal with removing air.

    If you bleed them with a lot of fluid (just keep pushing new fresh fluid through the brakes) you will effectively replace ALL the old oil with new.
     
  3. sanjuro

    sanjuro Tube Smuggler

    Rep/Likes:
    7 / 0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    17,472
    Location:
    SF
    I haven't done the Codes yet, but assuming they bleed like the rest of the Avid line, just fill one syringe and push until all the fluid through. You might have to do it twice, and you might as well remove the other syringe and use a catch bottle.
     
  4. godzilla

    godzilla Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Be sure to follow their instructions (found in the bleed instructions) on purging trapped air from the new fluid before using it.
     
  5. Enjoy

    Enjoy Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Thanks, I`ll try it...
     
  6. DTLogic

    DTLogic Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    South Fla
    The manual for the Codes says to use Avid brake fluid. Is regular dot fluid okay to use? If it is ok, then should I use 4 or 5?
     
  7. BrooklynMachine

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    16 powers st BKLN NY
    Dot 4 is fine.
    Dot 5.1 is fine.
    Mixing the 2 is fine.

    Dot 5 is DEFINITELY NOT FINE.

    Mixing Dot 5 with 4 or 5.1 (mixing silicones with glycols) will cause solids to precipitate from solution, which is akin to bleeding your brakes with yogurt.
    Just a heads up.
     
  8. DTLogic

    DTLogic Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    South Fla
    Thanks for the reply and heads up!