Quantcast

diagnosing power problem

Discussion in 'Computers & Technology' started by jacksonpt, May 7, 2008.

  1. jacksonpt

    jacksonpt Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,767
    Location:
    Vestal, NY
    I've got a PC that won't power on - is there a way to test the power supply, short of swapping in a new one?

    My building lost power the other day and the PC won't turn on since.
     
    #1 -   May 7, 2008

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. $tinkle

    $tinkle Expert on blowing

    Rep/Likes:
    4 / 5
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14,846
    if you get power from the same source to other devices, it's 99.999% toasted
     
    #2 -   May 7, 2008
  3. H8R

    H8R Cranky Pants

    Rep/Likes:
    7 / 4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    13,983
    A new PSU is cheap.

    A new good PSU is expensive.


    What kinda machine are we talking about here? Is it a recent model fast computer or an older one?
     
    #3 -   May 7, 2008
  4. Arkayne

    Arkayne I come bearing GIFs

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 12
    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,750
    Location:
    SoCal
    You could crack it open (4 screws) and check the fuse if you really want to skimp. I recommend a new ps.
     
    #4 -   May 7, 2008
  5. eaterofdog

    eaterofdog ass grabber

    Rep/Likes:
    12 / 22
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6,914
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Sniff it, cooked PSPs stink.
     
    #5 -   May 7, 2008
  6. jacksonpt

    jacksonpt Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,767
    Location:
    Vestal, NY
    No smell, it's a newish dell, not quite a year old, probably under warranty but I can't really afford to be without a the box for as long as it would take to warranty it out.
     
    #6 -   May 7, 2008
  7. H8R

    H8R Cranky Pants

    Rep/Likes:
    7 / 4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    13,983

    Throw a cheap PSU in there and see if it powers up. If not, attempt warranty, but I doubt they will honor it if the system was fried from a power surge.
     
    #7 -   May 7, 2008
  8. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    83 / 360
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,639
    Location:
    NC
    I've got a brand new Antec Earthwatts 380W PSU at home, only installed once to boot a machine and then put away.

    $30 + shipping and it's yours. It's like getting a cheap PSU, only it's actually a pretty decent one :D
     
    #8 -   May 7, 2008
  9. jacksonpt

    jacksonpt Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,767
    Location:
    Vestal, NY
    Thanks BV, but state/govt purchasing regulations would complain about that... makes too much sense.
     
    #9 -   May 7, 2008
  10. jacksonpt

    jacksonpt Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,767
    Location:
    Vestal, NY
    It's fixed - PS was the problem. Swapped in a new one and all is good.