Quantcast

Halp! My internetz haz teh brokenz.

Discussion in 'Computers & Technology' started by Pesqueeb, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. Pesqueeb

    Pesqueeb bicycle in airplane hangar

    Rep/Likes:
    435 / 3,170
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    26,568
    Location:
    Riding the baggage carousel.
    Long story short: no Internet access for several days now. No pc/activity light on the modem. I can find my home wireless network but not actually connect to the Internet. I've repowerd everything probably a million times, borrowed a known good modem, physically by passed the router, and spent hours on the phone with Comcast who insist there is no problem on their end. I had thought perhaps the network card on my computer took a dump so I ordered one from newegg yesterday afternoon but then I had something of an ephinany this morning: even if my computer had an issue shouldn't all of my other devices still be able to connect to the Internet? Isn't my desktop irrelevant to the health of my home wireless network? As long as I've got a modem and a router properly set up shouldn't I be able to remove the computer completely from the equation and still be able to use things like the Wii for Netflix and use the wireless on the phones or do I not understand correctly?
     
    #1 -   Aug 1, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2013

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. jonKranked

    jonKranked Press Button, Receive Stupid

    Rep/Likes:
    377 / 3,674
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54,242
    Location:
    media blackout
    Maybe rats ate the cable. Go check for buggery at the junction box on the outside of your house
     
    #2 -   Aug 1, 2013
  3. jonKranked

    jonKranked Press Button, Receive Stupid

    Rep/Likes:
    377 / 3,674
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54,242
    Location:
    media blackout
    Also , problem might be your router. Trying connecting your PC directly to the modem.
     
    #3 -   Aug 1, 2013
  4. eric strt6

    eric strt6 Resident Curmudgeon

    Rep/Likes:
    236 / 3,215
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    13,971
    Location:
    directly above the center of the earth
    if you have an android phone just download PDA.net for Junefabrics and use your phoe/cell/interweb connection and the power of your home computer/laptop with no extra data charges until you figure it out
     
    #4 -   Aug 1, 2013
  5. Pesqueeb

    Pesqueeb bicycle in airplane hangar

    Rep/Likes:
    435 / 3,170
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    26,568
    Location:
    Riding the baggage carousel.
    Done that, still no bueno. I've also crawled through the crawl space and check the box for physical damage.
     
    #5 -   Aug 1, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  6. Nick

    Nick My name is Nick

    Rep/Likes:
    295 / 2,481
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    behind you, don't wait up.
    try it now?
     
    #6 -   Aug 1, 2013
  7. Pesqueeb

    Pesqueeb bicycle in airplane hangar

    Rep/Likes:
    435 / 3,170
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    26,568
    Location:
    Riding the baggage carousel.
    In answer to my own question, teh googler tells me the computer is irrelevant to the existence of my network post setup. Since I've eliminated both router and modem as causes, I guess it's time to call Comcast back and tell them they are full of ****.
     
    #7 -   Aug 1, 2013
  8. berkshire_rider

    berkshire_rider Growler

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 10
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,565
    Location:
    The Blackstone Valley

    Try using Open DNS instead of comcast DNS server's and see if you can connect to the intarwebz.
     
    #8 -   Aug 1, 2013
  9. CrabJoe StretchPants

    CrabJoe StretchPants Reincarnated Crab Walking Head Spinning Bruce Dick

    Rep/Likes:
    89 / 421
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    11,763
    Location:
    Groton, MA
    Same thing happened to me a couple years ago, turns out the wireless router went bad. Could connect to the network, but no internet access, wired or wireless. Bought a new router and it's been fine since.
     
    #9 -   Aug 1, 2013
  10. Beef Supreme

    Beef Supreme Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    29 / 72
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,480
    Location:
    Hiding from the stupid
    I'm not sure you have eliminated the modem. With Comcast a new modem needs to be activated before it will work. (I am not sure how this actually works but you can't just plug in a different modem.)

    Tell Comcast you aren't paying 70 f'n dollars a month to not have internet. They will send out a tech who will tell you your modem is like 15 generations old. I've been through this several times and it has yet to cost me an extra cent.

    Edit: Also shake fist in the air because you can't get Fios or Google fiber.
     
    #10 -   Aug 1, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  11. Pesqueeb

    Pesqueeb bicycle in airplane hangar

    Rep/Likes:
    435 / 3,170
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    26,568
    Location:
    Riding the baggage carousel.
    I can't say you aren't correct on this, however, that ship has sailed. I pre-emptivly called called qwest (or whatever th fvck they are calling themselves now) and switched. We'll have tv service for the first time in years, high speed interwebz, and still save 20+ bucks a month. Fvck Comcast.
     
  12. Pesqueeb

    Pesqueeb bicycle in airplane hangar

    Rep/Likes:
    435 / 3,170
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    26,568
    Location:
    Riding the baggage carousel.
    Holy balls! You want to get a hold of a live person right fvcking now at Comcast? Choose the options to cancel service. If technical support was that fast I might still be a customer.
     
  13. jonKranked

    jonKranked Press Button, Receive Stupid

    Rep/Likes:
    377 / 3,674
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54,242
    Location:
    media blackout
    when we had comcast in NJ we learned how to work it. sign up for service on whatever bonus package they are running at the given time. when the bonus expires, call and act like you want to cancel, then they'll offer you another bonus (typically identical to the one you had).
     
  14. Pesqueeb

    Pesqueeb bicycle in airplane hangar

    Rep/Likes:
    435 / 3,170
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    26,568
    Location:
    Riding the baggage carousel.
    The qwest lady actually told me to do just that when my year is up with them. Comcast tried to cut me a break too, but quite frankly my issues with Comcast go beyond simple pricing shell games.
     
  15. syadasti

    syadasti i heart mac

    Rep/Likes:
    64 / 291
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,859
    Location:
    VT
    Make sure you get a receipt when you return the equipment and that they have your account closed in good standing. They are know to screw things up and may even ding your credit report if they have an error that your account was closed and there was a balance or equipment not returned.
     
    #15 -   Aug 1, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  16. HardtailHack

    HardtailHack used an iron once

    Rep/Likes:
    12 / 128
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    My D-Link modem thingy goes bonkers every now and again and for some reason you either have to reinstall the firmware or go through the setup as if you are installing the modem for the first time.

    Had the provider people telling me they could see the modem but I had nothing at my end, will not get a D-Link modem again.
     
  17. syadasti

    syadasti i heart mac

    Rep/Likes:
    64 / 291
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,859
    Location:
    VT
    Quality for consumer routers varies tremendously even within brands depending on firmware, hardware revision, third party support etc. The D-Link DIR-655 is actually one of the better consumer routers - its more of a budget model these days though.
     
  18. SkaredShtles

    SkaredShtles I love NEWCASTLE and will ONLY drink NEWCASTLE!!!!

    Rep/Likes:
    253 / 2,010
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    46,868
    Location:
    In a van.... down by the river
    Hahahaha. I did this *exact* same thing due to a very similar issue.

    Except I dumped CenturyLink and went to Comcast. Comcast service is WAY faster. And $30/mo.

    Fvck CenturyLink.

    :D
     
  19. $tinkle

    $tinkle Expert on blowing

    Rep/Likes:
    4 / 5
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14,846
    i've been on both sides of this in only this past year, and can attest for him, century link is the better option (up to 40m in his area)

    for me, the hinterland only has comcast as a viable option, but i see the qwest army deploying new fibre almost every day...maybe this time next year i'll return to my vomit?