Quantcast

help me print using IP address????

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by sam_little, Oct 24, 2005.

  1. sam_little

    sam_little Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 0
    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Hey all,
    I recently finished my MS at school, but don't have a job yet. As such, I need to be able to print resumes, etc. My school let me keep domain access, so I can work in my old building looking for jobs. However, they recently went to a pay-for-printing system, and I have no way to load money to my account (no school financial account anymore).

    I know this is a bit devious, but I gave the school more money than I care to think about, so I'm not too worried. I know I can print using TCP/IP printing, and I think all I need to do is print to the printers IP address. However, I've been told that the address may be for the printer server.

    The address I have is 128.193.212.25 How can I tell if this is the printer address, or the address of the printer server? I enter it into my browser, and I get the printer's configuration page... is there a different address I should be looking for.

    Any other tips on setup would be helpful. And, remember, you are helping me find a job that would enable me to get paid and in turn donate money back to the school... :sneaky:
     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. Brian HCM#1

    Brian HCM#1 MMMMMMMMM BEER!!!!!!!!!!

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 13
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Messages:
    31,216
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Post this in the Tech fourm at the bottom of RM.
     
  3. Wumpus

    Wumpus makes avatars better

    Rep/Likes:
    30 / 153
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    8,170
    Location:
    Six Shooter Junction
    Have you tried going to printers/add printer/network printer then putting the ip address in the url field?
     
  4. sam_little

    sam_little Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 0
    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Portland, OR

    Should have looked further down in the forums... :rolleyes:
     
  5. Dartman

    Dartman Old Bastard Mike

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,917
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Add printer as local printer or directly connected to computer. When it asks for port, select "create a new port", select port type as Standard TCP/IP and fill in the info for the address.

    Mike