Quantcast

How to make sequence pictures?

Discussion in 'Downhill & Freeride' started by crairsoft, Aug 28, 2005.

  1. crairsoft

    crairsoft Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Green Bay
    Hello

    Im just wondering how to make the sequence pictures that I love oh so much. Is it just a little cut and arrange in photo shop or am I missing somthing?

    Thanks guys

    Ill have to see if my 500 $ digital 5 maga pixel still camera can take pictures so close together. (Somthing with that name should be able to handle anything right? LOL) Other wise Ill have to used my digital video camera shots.
     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. PatBranch

    PatBranch Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    8 / 7
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10,461
    Location:
    wine country
    WHat kind of camera is it? I think you do it in photoshop.
     
  3. merrrrjig

    merrrrjig Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 0
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Location:
    Mammoth Lakes, Ca
    its called burst mode it will be in your manual as fps (frames per second) My camera takes 5fps but is super nice, Its sometimes a pain having that many a second cuz you have to overlap the rider which is a pain.
     
  4. crairsoft

    crairsoft Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Green Bay
    Its a Olympus C 50 ZOOM with 5 mega pixels.


    There isnt a BURST mode that I see
     
  5. dropmachine

    dropmachine Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    7 / 10
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Messages:
    2,932
    Location:
    Your face.
    5060 zoom? I have that same pile of crap camera.

    Its called continuous shooting. Its in the shooting menu.
     
  6. crairsoft

    crairsoft Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Green Bay
    where is the shooting menu? im looking at hte part where there are four options -Mode Menu, WB, and two other symbols.
     
  7. crairsoft

    crairsoft Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Green Bay
    MY real problem is getting it into the computer so its all frame by frame//////// I mean I can shoot small movies but I cannot import it so its frame by frame
     
  8. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    83 / 361
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,640
    Location:
    NC
    Move mode won't cut it. You need a burst mode or continuous shooting mode of some kind.

    Check your user manual.
     
  9. crairsoft

    crairsoft Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Green Bay
    its not in there

    I did find a shooting rate changing thing...........but its still like one shot every second........which sucks balls

    Do I need a different camera now? Crap Any suggestions? Cheap?
     
  10. crairsoft

    crairsoft Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Green Bay
    ok guys after a little bit of searching I found a 3.1 mega pixel camera that has these specs on the burst mode

    Multi-burst mode captures 16 320x240 (320 by 240 seems extremely small doesnt it?) frames at selectable 1/7.5, 1/15, 1/30 sec Intervals for motion analysis

    So the 1/7.5 means 8 shots per second right? and the 1/30 would be 2 shots per second?


    merrrjig what camera do you use and why do you complain about the 5fps? Cant you just revome the frame when putting it through photoshop?