Quantcast

Livigno, Worlds Info.

dondon

Monkey
Anyone have any updates. Seeding runs are tomorrow and DH practise started today. Any websites with updates?

How about a betting pool for top Three Elite and Jnr's ?
Not in any order yet, ill think about it, but Hill, Peat, Barel, Minnaar should all be up there.
 

DIRTWRKS

Monkey
Aug 13, 2003
616
0
Canada EH !
Yeah, anyone with any info ? I was just on the official web site for World's and not much happening there ........no pictures of any of the courses, pretty lame.
 

vitox

Turbo Monkey
Sep 23, 2001
2,939
1
Santiago du Chili
i was talkin to my friend who is there racing and he said the course was getting very rough and beat up, full of bumps and very demanding for the arms, so all is normal for a world championship course.

mostly hi speed and some nastiness in the forest.

tomorrow morning a few hours of practice till noon, then quali from 2 or 3 pm cant remember.
 

Motionboy2

Calendar Dominator
Apr 23, 2002
1,800
0
Broomfield, Colorado
Ok, Some updates for you. I got into Milan yesterday and met Transcend there. We got a rental car and headed out. I was driving and from what I have read I was a bit nervous about it. Man it was fun. not to many rules here in Italy. At least for driving.

When we got to Livigno we got to see the lay of the land. This ENTIRE town is into the race. Every hotel, every building pretty much is used for something in the race. It is pretty cool! After a while we finally got our credencials and got to the race. Man the course is long and fast. We got through about half the course walking by the time practice was over today. (about 30 minutes ago)
Peat was looking FAST! as were both Minnar and Hill. The course has beautiful mountain scenery around the whole place and it is just incredible. Qualifying starts in about 2 hours so we will be out of here soon. but that is the quick and dirty of it so far.
 

Akula_7

Monkey
Nov 15, 2004
917
0
Elite Men:
Sam Hill
Greg Minnaar
Fabien Barel

Elite Female:
Anne Caroline Chausson
Sabrina Jonnier
Vanessa Quin

Junior Men:
Brendan Fairclough
Insert Frenchie or Aussie
Insert Frenchie or Aussie

Junior Women:
Rachel Atherton
Scarlet Hagen
Random?

4x Men:
Michal Prokop
Jared Graves
Brian Lopes
Roger Rinderknect

4x Women:
Jill Kintner
Jana Horakova
Anneke Beerten
Tara Llanes


Predictions??? Mens DH is next to impossible to give an accurate top 3 never mind top 5 but Hill is to fast at the moment, but Livingo sounds a whole lot different to Schladming and Pila, so maybe the larger riders will have a larger advantage, Peat? He could and should have done it at this stage, everyone seems to count Fabien out, he won here last year, and he is a brick **** house. Graves could do it he
has beaten Minnaar and Rennie etc.. already this year, I don't think Rennie has a chance, Kovarik, top 5 yes, top step no! Pascal, Atherton 1+2, Pannozzo, Vasquez, Neethling, Gracia, Justin Leov, Marc BEAUMONT?, Leikhonen, Hannah...............so many names,???

Did I forget to mention Strait for the Junior men....sorry.

4x should be killer!
 

vitox

Turbo Monkey
Sep 23, 2001
2,939
1
Santiago du Chili
yea i think kyle definitely has a chance for the top spot of the podium even.

i also think on a good day berny can beat vanessa esp on a rough track. of course probably not much to do about a-c

hope the mens race turns ot to be as good as it looks on paper with so many in contention for gold.
 

Msisle Dad

Monkey
Jul 1, 2003
570
0
Catonsville, MD
Akula_7 said:
Elite Men:
Sam Hill
Greg Minnaar
Fabien Barel

Elite Female:
Anne Caroline Chausson
Sabrina Jonnier
Vanessa Quin

Junior Men:
Brendan Fairclough
Insert Frenchie or Aussie
Insert Frenchie or Aussie

Junior Women:
Rachel Atherton
Scarlet Hagen
Random?

4x Men:
Michal Prokop
Jared Graves
Brian Lopes
Roger Rinderknect

4x Women:
Jill Kintner
Jana Horakova
Anneke Beerten
Tara Llanes


Predictions??? Mens DH is next to impossible to give an accurate top 3 never mind top 5 but Hill is to fast at the moment, but Livingo sounds a whole lot different to Schladming and Pila, so maybe the larger riders will have a larger advantage, Peat? He could and should have done it at this stage, everyone seems to count Fabien out, he won here last year, and he is a brick **** house. Graves could do it he
has beaten Minnaar and Rennie etc.. already this year, I don't think Rennie has a chance, Kovarik, top 5 yes, top step no! Pascal, Atherton 1+2, Pannozzo, Vasquez, Neethling, Gracia, Justin Leov, Marc BEAUMONT?, Leikhonen, Hannah...............so many names,???

Did I forget to mention Strait for the Junior men....sorry.

4x should be killer!
Scooping Transcend!
 

c2001

Paparazzi
Aug 10, 2001
1,093
0
where everyone is
whoa...where was minnaar? is there a weather factor/don't go fast so you can go first type thing going on?

maddest props on sam and peater
 

dondon

Monkey
Since there are no quali points given at worlds - there are always mad strategies going on in qualifying. Often a team manager likes the idea of his rider sitting on the hot seat for most of the time in front of the woreld press and tv. Also the track is in better condition at the beginning of the day - because of the huge worlds field - more than just top 80 are riding the finals - everyone qualifies.
 

dondon

Monkey
This in from the Clay Porter:
As many of you know I am in Europe rignt now on my 21st birthday filming the
World Championships. Though I would send a mass email to you all and let you
guys know how things are going. I left New York on Monday afternoon and got
into Milan tuesday morning then waited around the Milan airport for about
three hours for Andrew Neethling and Curtis Keene to show up. Meet up with
them then got a ride through the Italian alps to Livigno, the site of the
2005 MTB World Championships. As soon as Andrew and I arrived with the two
South African team managers I meet up with friends and fellow filmmakers.
They quickly told me that I would need to pay 500 euros to buy the rights to
shoot motion pictures here. Luckily enough, Robbie McNaughton, Australian
distributor of Synopsis and fellow filmmaker talked the UCI (united cycling
international) into splitting the 500 cost three ways among myself and the
two other filmmakers here. So it ended up being only 165 euros to shoot.
Still alot but giving the intense and offical accredetation and press room
it was alright. All in all, my first worlds experience was intense, buying
film rights and tyring to get accredited as a memeber of the press but it
all worked out and I am the proud new owner of a white UCI TV bib. Got
settled into our hotel with Andrew Neethling and David K and started to
shoot the downhill the next morning. The track is amazing, very fast and
tons of jumps. Already the downhill footage captured is by far the most
intense and exciting downhilling I have ever filmed. Just had lunch with
Jared Graves, Curtis Keene, Needles, David and Fitzy from Fox. All there
really is to eat here is pizza, so Ive been eating a lot of pizza. Am about
to go shoot downhill qualifying and then have a birthday dinner and probably
go out to all the pubs around here. Cant go to wild though beacuse dh
practice starts again at 8 tommorow moring. Hope everyone is well and wish
you all could be here. Will try and update on my European filming adventure
when I get a chance.

Talk to everyone soon,
Clay
 

vitox

Turbo Monkey
Sep 23, 2001
2,939
1
Santiago du Chili
1. 11 AUS19850721 HILL Samuel AUS Australia 2:23.65 3:58.49
Course length : 2850 m / 1.77 Mile - Average Speed : 43.02 Kmh / 26.73 Mph
2. 12 GBR19740617 PEAT Steve GBR Great Britain 2:26.49 4:01.70 +3.21
3. 8 GBR19840925 BEAUMONT Marc GBR Great Britain 2:26.84 4:01.83 +3.34
4. 14 GBR19850226 ATHERTON Gee GBR Great Britain 2:27.54 4:03.77 +5.28
5. 2 RSA19811113 MINNAAR Greg RSA South Africa 2:28.02 4:04.34 +5.85
6. 5 FRA19780323 GRACIA Cédric FRA France 2:26.52 4:04.40 +5.91
7. 3 AUS19810510 RENNIE Nathan AUS Australia 2:27.80 4:05.55 +7.06
8. 46 FRA19851018 REMY Maxime FRA France 2:27.26 4:05.90 +7.41
9. 17 SUI19770916 CALUORI Claudio SUI Switzerland 2:26.90 4:06.18 +7.69
10. 4 ESP19790210 VAZQUEZ LOPEZ David ESP Spain 2:28.24 4:06.40 +7.91
11. 29 AUS19821209 ATKINSON Bryn AUS Australia 2:29.61 4:07.87 +9.38
12. 37 FRA19750118 AMOUR Karim FRA France 2:27.53 4:08.08 +9.59
13. 24 AUS19821216 GRAVES Jared AUS Australia 2:29.30 4:08.09 +9.60
14. 10 NZL19841020 LEOV Justin NZL New Zealand 2:28.93 4:08.49 + 10.00
15. 45 FRA19850817 BARELLI Yoann FRA France 2:29.47 4:08.64 + 10.15
16. 22 ESP19820930 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP Spain 2:29.17 4:09.08 + 10.59
17. 63 FRA19850428 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA France 2:31.24 4:09.69 + 11.20
18. 41 NZL19790430 RANKIN Nathan NZL New Zealand 2:29.02 4:10.41 + 11.92
19. 26 BEL19830323 VINK Nico BEL Belgium 2:32.10 4:10.56 + 12.07
20. 15 AUS19831121 HANNAH Michael AUS Australia 2:30.85 4:10.66 + 12.17
21. 43 SVK19820410 POLC Filip SVK Slovakia 2:32.42 4:10.77 + 12.28
22. 13 FIN19840419 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN Finland 2:30.80 4:10.93 + 12.44
23. 21 GER19770808 KLAUSMANN Markus GER Germany 2:30.31 4:11.24 + 12.75
24. 9 GBR19820125 ATHERTON Dan GBR Great Britain 2:31.54 4:11.33 + 12.84
25. 34 NZL19760430 KIRKCALDIE John NZL New Zealand 2:31.24 4:11.50 + 13.01
26. 84 USA19850827 WARREN Cody USA United States Of America 2:29.94 4:11.55 + 13.06
27. 30 ITA19850324 BEGGIN Alan ITA Italy 2:31.25 4:11.90 + 13.41
27. 39 ESP19760604 OULEGO MORENO Ivan ESP Spain 2:31.61 4:11.90 + 13.41
29. 31 AUS19790715 PANOZZO Joel AUS Australia 2:30.55 4:11.94 + 13.45
30. 16 BRA19800209 BERCHTOLD Markolf BRA Brazil 2:31.71 4:11.98 + 13.49
31. 25 ESP19730828 SAIZ CASTAÑE Oscar ESP Spain 2:30.91 4:12.13 + 13.64
32. 28 ESP19840915 CANALS FLIX Pasqual ESP Spain 2:32.07 4:12.27 + 13.78
33. 27 RSA19840805 NEETHLING Andrew RSA South Africa 2:31.60 4:13.64 + 15.15
34. 1 FRA19800726 BAREL Fabien FRA France 2:40.44 4:14.21 + 15.72
35. 107 USA19840901 BEYTAGH Geritt USA United States Of America 2:33.66 4:14.63 + 16.14
36. 44 NZL19830513 HADEN Glenn NZL New Zealand 2:32.19 4:14.91 + 16.42
37. 64 NZL19850709 CURRY Des NZL New Zealand 2:34.12 4:15.31 + 16.82
38. 36 CZE19810425 VAGNER Adam CZE Czech Republic 2:33.49 4:16.18 + 17.69
39. 20 SUI19810120 MERMOUD Damien SUI Switzerland 2:34.22 4:16.39 + 17.90
40. 60 GER19781003 SCHNEIDER Frank GER Germany 2:34.64 4:16.63 + 18.14
41. 61 FRA19861010 SALADINI Romain FRA France 2:33.75 4:16.83 + 18.34
42. 50 AUT19810330 HAAS Matthias AUT Austria 2:31.77 4:16.88 + 18.39
43. 40 SUI19831031 ZBINDEN Samuel SUI Switzerland 2:35.07 4:17.16 + 18.67
44. 102 USA19791121 KEENE Curtis USA United States Of America 2:34.66 4:17.38 + 18.89
45. 47 ITA19731110 ZANCHI Bruno ITA Italy 2:34.19 4:18.31 + 19.82
46. 49 SWE19781130 OLUND Herman SWE Sweden 2:33.87 4:18.85 + 20.36
47. 42 IRL19860324 REID Ben IRL Ireland 2:36.13 4:18.90 + 20.41
48. 100 FIN19860327 FÄRM Aki FIN Finland 2:35.67 4:19.49 + 20.10
49. 57 USA19830414 KLAASSENVANOORSCHT D.USA United States Of America 2:34.42 4:19.54 + 21.05
50. 89 JPN19800422 IDEGAWA Naoki JPN Japan 2:36.81 4:20.14 + 21.65
51. 38 NZL19830913 HOLLAND Tom NZL New Zealand 2:34.97 4:20.40 + 21.91
52. 48 SUI19851227 BEER Marcel SUI Switzerland 2:37.21 4:20.47 + 21.98
53. 67 ITA19860519 GAMBIRASIO Carlo ITA Italy 2:36.53 4:20.55 + 22.06
54. 112 GER19781225 SCHATZKI David GER Germany 2:34.85 4:20.57 + 22.08
55. 58 CZE19780529 MAROSI Michal CZE Czech Republic 2:36.30 4:20.59 + 22.10
56. 65 CHI19840317 LEIVA ANTONIO L. CHI Chile 2:35.42 4:21.17 + 22.68
57. 51 POR19830322 LOUREIRO Claudio POR Portugal 2:37.67 4:21.55 + 23.06
58. 19 AUS19780301 KOVARIK Chris AUS Australia 2:28.53 4:22.03 + 23.54
59. 86 CAN19790629 KITZANUK Luke CAN Canada 2:38.03 4:22.59 + 24.10
60. 71 ITA19740809 DAL FITTO Enrico ITA Italy 2:35.84 4:22.63 + 24.14
61. 68 NZL19850125 PATTLE Craig NZL New Zealand 2:37.71 4:22.79 + 24.30
62. 70 IRL19860117 POPHAM Jamie IRL Ireland 2:38.72 4:22.86 + 24.37
63. 73 USA19800401 VAN DINE Christopher USA United States Of America 2:36.70 4:22.96 + 24.47
64. 79 CAN19801015 MORLAND Tyler CAN Canada 2:38.20 4:23.23 + 24.74
65. 81 CAN19860811 BROWN Justin CAN Canada 2:38.28 4:23.61 + 25.12
66. 85 POL19821124 JODKO Maciej POL Poland 2:38.08 4:23.99 + 25.50
67. 123 ECU19840125 JARRIN MOLINA M. ECU Ecuador 2:37.74 4:24.69 + 26.20
68. 116 ITA19851202 MILIVINTI Marco ITA Italy 2:38.22 4:24.71 + 26.22
69. 82 CAN19840511 DUBE Charles-Alexandre CAN Canada 2:40.24 4:25.02 + 26.53
70. 128 FIN19860312 SYVÄNEN Julius FIN Finland 2:38.42 4:25.11 + 26.62
71. 52 CZE19850705 TATARKOVIC Kamil CZE Czech Republic 2:39.58 4:25.48 + 26.99
72. 80 ESP19800620 AGUIN CASTRO Jorge ESP Spain 2:38.89 4:26.55 + 28.06
73. 94 JPN19770105 UCHIJIMA Ryo JPN Japan 2:39.49 4:26.80 + 28.31
74. 118 COL19860313 JARAMILLO BOTERO Andre COL Colombia 2:39.80 4:26.83 + 28.34
75. 97 COL19810604 FRANCO NAVARRO J. COL Colombia 2:39.19 4:27.43 + 28.94
76. 54 IRL19790605 LAWLOR John IRL Ireland 2:40.18 4:28.53 + 30.04
77. 62 FIN19841218 BERG Toni FIN Finland 2:41.51 4:29.14 + 30.65
78. 96 IRL19861024 WOLFE Gerard IRL Ireland 2:42.53 4:31.18 + 32.69
79. 90 LAT19840614 KISURO Karlis LAT Latvia 2:40.64 4:31.37 + 32.88
80. 78 CAN19780907 LEONARD Louis-Philippe CAN Canada 2:38.62 4:31.68 + 33.19
81. 56 IRL19770906 O'BRIEN Glyn IRL Ireland 2:42.90 4:31.74 + 33.25
82. 127 POL19800223 SYRZISTIE Szymon POL Poland 2:42.30 4:32.45 + 33.96
83. 83 FIN19831011 VIRTA Vesa FIN Finland 2:43.60 4:32.98 + 34.49
84. 131 ARG19860917 DE SANTIAGO Santiago ARG Argentina 2:47.49 4:34.59 + 36.10
85. 111 GER19790209 WAGENKNECHT Andre GER Germany 2:48.38 4:35.08 + 36.59
86. 59 AUT19831127 MARTINSCHITZ Walter AUT Austria 2:44.62 4:35.97 + 37.48
87. 122 ITA19840908 GEMME Federico Mattia ITA Italy 2:42.76 4:37.40 + 38.91
88. 92 POR19860905 CAMPOS Sergio POR Portugal 2:46.98 4:38.88 + 40.39
89. 110 ITA19860811 LACCHETTA Stefano ITA Italy 2:39.66 4:39.90 + 41.41
90. 99 SLO19860330 CESTNIK Jan SLO Slovenia 2:47.60 4:40.53 + 42.04
91. 98 ISR19751212 CASPI Amir ISR Israel 2:48.80 4:41.69 + 43.20
92. 104 SLO19860408 JERSIN Andraz SLO Slovenia 2:47.28 4:42.85 + 44.36
93. 93 HUN19800603 HALASZ Krisztian HUN Hungary 2:48.39 4:45.72 + 47.23
94. 136 COL19821030 JARAMILLO SALZAR J. COL Colombia 2:51.71 4:49.01 + 50.52
95. 134 UKR19830715 SHYBIKA Artem UKR Ukraine 2:56.33 4:52.42 + 53.93
 

hellonasty

Monkey
Mar 8, 2005
208
0
MSA
Just looked at the qualifying results and just want to point some facts:

Junior Women Scarlett Hagen with a 4.31.42 would have qualified in second position in the elite woman :eek:

Look at the difference between the 2nd and 3rd place in the Junior Women, again :eek:

Anna-Caroline would have qualified 75th in the elite men, beating 27 male, ouch that must be hard on the ego...

Kudos USA elite women, Kathy Pruitt in 6th and the other 2, well the other 2 are DNS...how about that Stikman, these chicks rule hein? :nopity:

Junior Man, Brandon Fairclough with a 4.05.99 would have qualified 9th in the elite man, whoa that kid is über fast...
 

RATM

Monkey
Aug 5, 2004
210
0
Washington DC area
Kyle Strait finished 4th fro quailifing, not too bad, but still 5 seconds behind Brendon.

If it rains, Sam Hill is going to be World Champ, we all remember Austria, and Italy, both in the rain, and adding up the margin of victories, it was 14 seconds.
 

vitox

Turbo Monkey
Sep 23, 2001
2,939
1
Santiago du Chili
fraser says it just started raining and accuweather thinks it will rain lightly tonight and tomorrow, not on raceday though so it cant get much more interesting weather wise
 

Cant Climb

Turbo Monkey
May 9, 2004
2,687
10
dondon said:
No hes had a couple of top 3 qualis this year and finished top 3 at Mt st anne, he also had bad luck at ST anne and Brazil in not getting his bikes and kit
Before this year he was just another guy in the pack.....amazing improvement...
 

Akula_7

Monkey
Nov 15, 2004
917
0
A lot of people are going the same way as myself in the predictions, Barel was 15 secs down, mind games, weather games, nerves or something simliar to last year.

Havukainen DNS??? DDD whats the scealo there.

To answer Narlus's question, Ger is riding in the elites. Ben quailified in 47th, lit 20secs back on rail road Hill.