Quantcast

making and accurate hole size

Discussion in 'The Shop' started by Nately27, Aug 28, 2005.

  1. Nately27

    Nately27 Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    121
    I am trying to fit a 0.8750" O.D. bearing in a plate of aluminum, and the hole saw I have is naturally not accurate enough. I am thinking of using a hole reamer after cutting with the hole saw, because i have read these have an accuracy of less then a thousandths. This needs to get done before ill have access to a mill, so do you guys have any ideas? My questions on reaming a hole are: 1) if the hole is 0.860" will the reamer be able to take that much off, 2) use a chuck reamer or a hand reamer? 3) is there a better way to get the bearing in the plate? the bearing will not support much load, so thats not an issue, its mostly have a snug fit to eliminate play yet not bind up the bearing.
     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. LIPS

    LIPS Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Portland