Quantcast

MS Virtual PC question...

Discussion in 'Computers & Technology' started by SK6, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. SK6

    SK6 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    7,596
    Location:
    Shut up and ride...
    I've downloaded Virtual PC 2007, and was successful in setting it up, with Win2k and XP-SP2. My whole conundrum began with the idea of wanting to use my Palm Treo 650.

    The XP VM works VERY quickly, and was quite surprised at it's responsiveness. while the initial interface seems a bit basic, it does encompass a bit more in the configuration.

    Where I hit a stopping block was attempting to sync my Treo with the XP VM; unsuccessful. How would I identify the port, or how would I get the VB to recognize the USB port?

    I have a copy of VMware, but it won't run on Vista 64 bit.

    I think, actually, I may just image my drive as I have it, and then reformat and go to XP-sp2 32 bit and simply suffer with the video.
     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. $tinkle

    $tinkle Expert on blowing

    Rep/Likes:
    4 / 5
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14,846
    do you use virtual center 2.5 or ESX 3.0? my vmware knowledge is local to clustering, but no pc, so i don't know if you have those 2 apps, where you could find out what you're asking.
     
  3. $tinkle

    $tinkle Expert on blowing

    Rep/Likes:
    4 / 5
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14,846
    oh, vmware hosts the OS's, not other way around (it's a bare metal install)
     
  4. SK6

    SK6 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    7,596
    Location:
    Shut up and ride...
    The version I have is not supported by the 64 bit architecture.....:banghead:


    :wtf:
     
  5. Dartman

    Dartman Old Bastard Mike

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,919
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    MSVPC 2007 doesn't support USB. :disgust1:

    Does the Treo support wireless LAN? Perhaps you can do it that way.
     
  6. SK6

    SK6 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    7,596
    Location:
    Shut up and ride...
    I've decided that I'm going to image what I have NOW. Then put in my XP-SP2, reformat my hard drive, and then have a computer that works awesome. I am SO tired of the crap hassles from MS, the vendors and their lack of f'ing drivers.

    I abuse the crap out of my work computer and it just keeps on bouncing back like NO problem. Vista 64 32 what ever, if it has Vista in it is f'ing JUNK. Now NO ONE can say I didn't give it a chance. I gave it 8 months.

    The ONLY thing good about it was it made my graphics fly. But something tells me it will anyway with good 'ole XP. Hell, I should be able to surf porn MUCH quicker! :D
     
  7. H8R

    H8R Cranky Pants

    Rep/Likes:
    7 / 4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    13,983
    While you're fiddling...burn an image of this:

    http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu

    ...and boot into it as a live CD and take it for a test drive. You'll like it.

    Ubuntu can run an install of XPsp2 via VMWare. It should have zero issues connecting a Palm.
    :D



    No antivirus software to run.
    No antispyware software to run.
    Super, DUPER stable.
     
  8. SK6

    SK6 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    7,596
    Location:
    Shut up and ride...
    yeah, I have the beater laptop to load it on, BUT, the facking video chip on it is FUBAR! LOL!!!! Remember the BSD crap I went through? AAAARRRGGGGHHHHH!!!!!!
     
  9. SK6

    SK6 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    7,596
    Location:
    Shut up and ride...
    OK, few notes.

    Simply placing an XP OS CD into the drive and rebooting to the device, and setting it to reformat will NOT work going from a 64 bit OS, to XP. It will not find a partition to format.

    On a side note, NEVER leave any external storage device plugged in via USB during the aforementioned attempt. The reason is the USB device will show up as the "C:\" drive, and if your not careful, you can begin to format that device. It is, in my case, unfortunate, that my external drive, connected at the time of the OS replacement, happens to be the same size as the HD in my notebook. Therefore....I did not formate the entire drive, as I disconnected it.

    Bottom line though is for me to reclaim ANY data, I have to use some special software to get to the info. Any ideas on that special software would be welcomed, but I believe I may need to use some of the forensic stuff we have here....