Quantcast

New hub for my V10

Discussion in 'Downhill & Freeride' started by puk, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. puk

    puk Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Hi there,

    I have a problem, i have a old model V10 (2004).
    And i have a hadley rear hub, and the hub is serviced several times but is now giving up his job.

    I am looking for a new rear hub but i have no idea where to find a new one.
    I am not looking for a new hadley hub, because this one was just a pain in the ass.

    I am from Holland ( the flat country with **** weather) so the hubs have to withstand lots of mud and rain.

    I have the V10 with floating disc so the hub must be 140 mm wide.

    Cheers Pieter
     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. ChrisKring

    ChrisKring Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 4
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,398
    Location:
    Grand Haven, MI
    The only hub that fits your setup is the Hadley hub since you have the floater. It was custom made for SC.

    Your options are:

    1) get new parts from Hadley and rebuild again. What parts have you already replaced? What is the problem?

    2) buy a used hub. PM me if, I know someone that might have one. Or check ebay.

    3) machine a different hub to work. I am thinking you could probably machine down a 150mm hub to work. It would be a ton of work. Way more than it's worth. If you had to pay someone to do this work, it would be cheaper to get a new frame. But if your handy, it would be a fun project.

    4) buy the quick release drop outs from SC and switch over to any 135mm QR hub

    5) buy the 150mm drop outs without a floating brake for that frame. They didn't make very many of them and at one point they were only available tot he SC team. I think I remember seeing them on the SC website.

    I would probably do Option #4
     
  3. rowlands

    rowlands Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    159
  4. demo 9

    demo 9 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    9 / 45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5,924
    Location:
    north jersey
    try to see if a ringle 150mm will work. mine has a piece that goes on the side that if u leave it out it looks like it wood be 140mm. old 2004 demo 9 stock
     
  5. jamesdc

    jamesdc Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    469
  6. rowlands

    rowlands Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    but its 140mm witdth :lighten:
     
  7. puk

    puk Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for the reply,

    I have called santa cruz Uk and they have 2 types of drop outs, 1 for QR (not really an option).
    And they also have a 150 x 14. (for use without a floating brake).

    On the hope and chrisking website i could not not find a 150 x 14 hub.
    Do you guy's know where to find one?

    I included pictures of the drop outs.

    Cheers Pieter
     

    Attached Files:

  8. dropthebreak

    dropthebreak Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    83
  9. ChrisKring

    ChrisKring Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 4
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,398
    Location:
    Grand Haven, MI
  10. Cant Climb

    Cant Climb Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 10
    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,691
    If you cant find a hub PM me....i know some people that still have thoose old Hadleys laying around.
     
  11. puk

    puk Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I think that is the same one as the one i have pictured.
    I asked the guy from santa cruz uk is he was for sure it was 14mm, he sad yeah. But he also sad that several brands had the hub.
    I will now ask the guy's from santacruz.com if it is 12 mm or 14 mm.
    I keep you posted.

    I have spoken to santa cruz.com
    You are right it is 150 x 12. So that is good news for me.
     
  12. ChrisKring

    ChrisKring Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 4
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,398
    Location:
    Grand Haven, MI
    since your in the UK, I would suggest looking into a Hope hub. I have a couple and haven't had any problems.
     
  13. Cave Dweller

    Cave Dweller Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    993
    Puk,

    Why go to the trouble of rebuilding a wheel with a new hub, when you can fix the old hub??

    All the internals are replaceable. I rebuilt my hadley a year ago and the only parts that did do get changed was the hub shell and cassette holder.

    Alot cheaper then a new hub, and no wheel rebuild.
     
  14. ridiculous

    ridiculous Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 1
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,917
    Location:
    MD / NoVA
  15. dhmtbman1

    dhmtbman1 Chimp

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    SOCAL
    i have one for sale. i pmed ya.