Quantcast

One post per 60 seconds?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Radarr, Aug 30, 2005.

  1. Radarr

    Radarr Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    4 / 0
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    Helena, MT
    What the heck? I'm sending out 2 PMs a minute ago and I get a message saying I have to wait for 60 seconds between them?
     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. JRB

    JRB Guest

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / N/A
    Welcome to news from 9 years ago. :thumb:
     
  3. .:Jeenyus:.

    .:Jeenyus:. Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,832
    Location:
    slc
    I always thought it was 30 seconds...At least with regular posts.
     
  4. JRB

    JRB Guest

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / N/A
    He's talking about PMs
     
  5. jdcamb

    jdcamb Tool Time!

    Rep/Likes:
    253 / 2,601
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    15,277
    Location:
    Nowhere Man!
    Omfg!
     
  6. Changleen

    Changleen Paranoid Member

    Rep/Likes:
    1 / 4
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    9,890
    Location:
    Hypernormality
    Jdcamb nicely illustrating another RM posting rule there... :)
     
  7. hooples3

    hooples3 Fuggetaboutit!

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    5,247
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    just be happy its not 65 seconds
     
  8. Echo

    Echo crooked smile

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 1
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    11,818
    Location:
    Slacking at work
    It's actually set up by user. Moderators are allowed to post 2000 times per second. Unfortunately none of us can type that fast.
     
  9. narlus

    narlus Eastcoast Softcore
    Staff Member

    Rep/Likes:
    17 / 21
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    24,678
    Location:
    behind the viewfinder
    which is the biggest reason stosh isn't a moderator...