so who is good with computers

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by demo 9, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. demo 9

    demo 9 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    9 / 45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5,924
    Location:
    north jersey
    so who is good with computers

    i am running dual 7900 GS graphics cards and setting up my tri-screen setup.

    the first two as a horizontal span work fine but the 3rd, as a single setup off the the right is givin me trouble. it is all messed up looking and keeps telling me to change the resolution to 1440 by 900. but it is set to that right now and nothing shows up except a bunch of blurred lines.
    when i change the resolution the screen will work but it will be crappy quality or too big for the screen so it shifts with the mouse.

    IT DID WORK UNTIL I TOOK A SCREEN TO FIX A FRIENDS COMPUTER SO ITS POSSIBE

    sorry if this is the wrong spot.






     
    #1 -   Jan 3, 2008

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. Westy

    Westy the teste

    Rep/Likes:
    421 / 2,646
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    35,553
    Location:
    Sleazattle
  3. jimmydean

    jimmydean The Official Meat of Ridemonkey

    Rep/Likes:
    168 / 1,348
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    28,595
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  4. Dartman

    Dartman Old Bastard Mike

    Rep/Likes:
    3 / 0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,919
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #4 -   Jan 3, 2008
  5. Dartman

    Dartman Old Bastard Mike

    Rep/Likes:
    3 / 0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,919
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Does the problem stay with the monitor if you connect it to another video port?
     
    #5 -   Jan 3, 2008
  6. demo 9

    demo 9 Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    9 / 45
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5,924
    Location:
    north jersey
    yes and those white lines move when the mouse goes over to it, mianly in sections. (top 1/3 middle 1/3 and bottom 1/3) its really wacky
     
    #6 -   Jan 3, 2008
  7. Dartman

    Dartman Old Bastard Mike

    Rep/Likes:
    3 / 0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,919
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Try to find the "Reset to factory setting" selection in the on screen menu for the monitor (the same one that tells you the resolution is incorrect.) and reset it. Perhaps the other computer changed something on it.

    You can also compare settings to the other working monitors. Especially check the refresh rate settings. If that doesn't work the monitor may be toast and will need to be repaired.
     
    #7 -   Jan 3, 2008