Quantcast

voip router with wireless

Discussion in 'Computers & Technology' started by Mike B., Mar 6, 2008.

  1. Mike B.

    Mike B. Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 0
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,524
    Location:
    State College, PA
    Thinking of going the voip route, most likely with Vonage. Currently have a Netgear wireless-g router that has served me well. Any thoughts on the best way to set this up? Will have two PCs, Xbox and the laptop hooked up.
     
    #1 -   Mar 6, 2008

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    83 / 361
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,640
    Location:
    NC
    Vonage has a few devices you can select from. The easiest one is the simple phone adapter. Phone plugs into adapter, adapter plugs into router.

    I have a Linksys router w/ VoIP phone ports from them. I assigned it to a different subnet from my regular network (the VoIP box is on 192.168.2.x, the regular network is on 192.168.1.x), turned off all the router functions and plugged the WAN port of the VoIP router into my main router.

    Works fine. No problems.
     
    #2 -   Mar 6, 2008
  3. Arkayne

    Arkayne I come bearing GIFs

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 12
    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,750
    Location:
    SoCal
    It's fairly simple. If you have an open ethernet port on the Netgear router, plug the vonage adapter into it. More info is needed on your setup is needed if it's some funky setup you have going.
     
    #3 -   Mar 6, 2008
  4. Mike B.

    Mike B. Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 0
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,524
    Location:
    State College, PA
    Nothing fancy for the setup. So just keep the current router and basically turn off all routing functionality - basically making it a wireless switch. I can swing that.
     
    #4 -   Mar 6, 2008
  5. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    83 / 361
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,640
    Location:
    NC
    No, I mean I turn off all the routing functionality on the Vonage router that you'll get and make that essentially just a phone adapter.

    It's all easier if you just get a phone adapter from them instead of a router.
     
    #5 -   Mar 6, 2008
  6. Mike B.

    Mike B. Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 0
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,524
    Location:
    State College, PA
    #6 -   Mar 6, 2008
  7. H8R

    H8R Cranky Pants

    Rep/Likes:
    7 / 4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    13,983
    IT IS REALLY, REALLY HARD TO SET UP!!

    1. I got a router/adapter from Vonage.
    2. I plugged it into my wireless router (Dlink D524)
    3. I plugged in the power cable.
    4. I plugged in the phone.
    5. It worked.
     
    #7 -   Mar 6, 2008
  8. Mike B.

    Mike B. Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    5 / 0
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,524
    Location:
    State College, PA
    and that's with linux! Can you imagine how easy it would have been if you used a Mac?
     
    #8 -   Mar 6, 2008
  9. Arkayne

    Arkayne I come bearing GIFs

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 12
    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,750
    Location:
    SoCal
    The digital display on top of that adapter will just confuse you. :) Hit up target and pick this up for $50. Plug it in and call Canada all you want. No configuration, no excess plugs, it's just a tiny box you plug into your existing router.

     
    #9 -   Mar 6, 2008
  10. H8R

    H8R Cranky Pants

    Rep/Likes:
    7 / 4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    13,983
    That was with Windows. 2 years ago.