Windows monkees?

Discussion in 'Computers & Technology' started by TN, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. TN

    TN Hey baby, want a hot dog?

    Rep/Likes:
    93 / 742
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    12,843
    Location:
    Jimtown, CO
    How do I get XP to see the 8 gigs of ram in box. The motherboard sees it but XP will only see 3 gigs. :disgust1:

    What gives man?
     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. Konabumm

    Konabumm Konaboner

    Rep/Likes:
    12 / 54
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,377
    Location:
    Hollywood, Maryland, United States
    If I remember correctly XP may only support 3gb
     
  3. binary visions

    binary visions The voice of reason

    Rep/Likes:
    80 / 345
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,622
    Location:
    NC
    The 32 bit versions of Windows only support up to about 3.5gb. You need a 64-bit OS to see your full 8gb.

    edit: yeah, what he said ^
     
  4. TN

    TN Hey baby, want a hot dog?

    Rep/Likes:
    93 / 742
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    12,843
    Location:
    Jimtown, CO
    DOH!!!

    Thanks guys!
     
  5. Barbaton

    Barbaton Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    4 / 0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    suburban hell
    I think with the PAE extensions you can get 32-bit XP to see 8GB, but you're still limited to max 4GB / process.