Quantcast

Batch actions in Photoshop...some halp?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by blue, Apr 16, 2008.

  1. blue

    blue boob hater

    Rep/Likes:
    2 / 0
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10,166
    Location:
    california
    I think I've finally nailed down my workflow, but I'm running into an issue with saving. I import straight from my cards into Lightroom (in RAW), do any edits there, then if I'm putting them online, export to Photoshop to resize/border/save. However, I can't seem to get an action for saving how I want down. Usually all I do is convert to .JPG and add a "b" to the end of the filename to designate it. However, PS won't do that...in the batch tool, I have the option to save after an action, but it won't let me change the filetype, so it saves as a .TIFF. If I try to create an action specifically for saving, it will try to save as the exact filename I specified when recording the action.

    Can any photo/GD monkies offer any help/suggestions? It's not really a problem when I'm only pushing a 20 photo set, but when I've got 150 I need to post to a private gallery for a client, it's an issue and a huge time waster.
     

    Please register to disable this ad.

  2. Jimmy_Pop

    Jimmy_Pop Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    6 / 0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,030
    Location:
    Phoenix, Az USA
    i save to a new folder. it allows you to add a suffix to the image name (CMYK or whatever)

     
  3. blue

    blue boob hater

    Rep/Likes:
    2 / 0
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10,166
    Location:
    california
    Ooooh...I thought that did something else. Let's see if it works.

    edit: Didn't work. Still tries to overwrite everything.
     
  4. PatBranch

    PatBranch Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    8 / 7
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10,461
    Location:
    wine country
  5. Streamline

    Streamline Spammer Extraordinaire

    Rep/Likes:
    0 / 0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    333
    You could designate it to save to a separate folder and then just use a file renaming application to add to the name as wanted.
     
  6. blue

    blue boob hater

    Rep/Likes:
    2 / 0
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10,166
    Location:
    california
    Oooh...fancy. Didn't seem to work with my version of LR, but I just downloaded the new beta, maybe it will work with that.
     
  7. PatBranch

    PatBranch Turbo Monkey

    Rep/Likes:
    8 / 7
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10,461
    Location:
    wine country
    I'm using that with Lightroom 1.4? They have the one for version 2.
     
  8. blue

    blue boob hater

    Rep/Likes:
    2 / 0
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10,166
    Location:
    california
    Dl'd LR2 and it does nearly everything the plugin does without the 10 image limit...except borders.
     
  9. narlus

    narlus Eastcoast Softcore
    Staff Member

    Rep/Likes:
    17 / 25
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    24,680
    Location:
    behind the viewfinder
    scripts > image processor

    you can call an action from that as well.
     
  10. narlus

    narlus Eastcoast Softcore
    Staff Member

    Rep/Likes:
    17 / 25
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    24,680
    Location:
    behind the viewfinder
    btw, borders and watermarks are ghey.