Europes best teams were testing their bikes and themselfs on a demanding (wet) track on Monte Bignone (San Romolo) just above San Remo (Italy). The fastest guy was Damien Spagnolo (Subaru/Mondraker)
His teammate Fabien Barel had an off, resulting in a trip to ER, but he is OK (nothing is broken).He fell on his chest.
Saturday:
1. Damien Spagnolo (Francia, Team Subaru - Mondraker) in 4.1672
2. Fabien Pedemanaud (Francia, Team Bos - Morewood)
3. Samuel Zbinden (Svizzera, Argentina Bike)
4. Ralph Jones (Gran Bretagna, Team Dirt Mag)
5. Florent Payet (Francia, Team Subaru - Mondraker)
6. Kévin Danh Pha (Francia, Team Bos - Morewood)
7. Nico Vink (Belgio, Dolphin - Trek)
8. Sam Dale (Gran Bretagna, Cannondale factory racing)
9. Marco Bugnone (Team Ancillotti)
10. Adam Brayton (Gran Bretagna, Iron Horse - Playbiker)
Sunday:
1. Damien Spagnolo (Francia, Team Subaru-Mondraker) in 4.0916
2. Fabien Pedemanaud (Francia, Team Bos - Morewood) in 4.1193
3. Samuel Zbinden (Svizzera, Argentina Bike) in 4.1561
4. Nico Vink (Belgio, Dolphin - Trek)
5. Florent Payet (Francia, Team Subaru - Mondraker)
6. Duncan Riffle (Gran Bretagna, Cannondale factory racing)
7. Kévin Danh Pha (Francia, Team Bos - Morewood)
8. Marco Bugnone (Team Ancillotti)
9. Ralph Jones (Gran Bretagna, Team Dirt Mag)
10. Adam Brayton (Gran Bretagna, Iron Horse - Playbiker)
Gallery:http://www.mtbsanremo.it/SW-DH-VEN11/index.html
His teammate Fabien Barel had an off, resulting in a trip to ER, but he is OK (nothing is broken).He fell on his chest.
Saturday:
1. Damien Spagnolo (Francia, Team Subaru - Mondraker) in 4.1672
2. Fabien Pedemanaud (Francia, Team Bos - Morewood)
3. Samuel Zbinden (Svizzera, Argentina Bike)
4. Ralph Jones (Gran Bretagna, Team Dirt Mag)
5. Florent Payet (Francia, Team Subaru - Mondraker)
6. Kévin Danh Pha (Francia, Team Bos - Morewood)
7. Nico Vink (Belgio, Dolphin - Trek)
8. Sam Dale (Gran Bretagna, Cannondale factory racing)
9. Marco Bugnone (Team Ancillotti)
10. Adam Brayton (Gran Bretagna, Iron Horse - Playbiker)
Sunday:
1. Damien Spagnolo (Francia, Team Subaru-Mondraker) in 4.0916
2. Fabien Pedemanaud (Francia, Team Bos - Morewood) in 4.1193
3. Samuel Zbinden (Svizzera, Argentina Bike) in 4.1561
4. Nico Vink (Belgio, Dolphin - Trek)
5. Florent Payet (Francia, Team Subaru - Mondraker)
6. Duncan Riffle (Gran Bretagna, Cannondale factory racing)
7. Kévin Danh Pha (Francia, Team Bos - Morewood)
8. Marco Bugnone (Team Ancillotti)
9. Ralph Jones (Gran Bretagna, Team Dirt Mag)
10. Adam Brayton (Gran Bretagna, Iron Horse - Playbiker)
Gallery:http://www.mtbsanremo.it/SW-DH-VEN11/index.html